CM Nadeau,
[…] However, there are two reasons I believe this should not be a bar:
The program funding is minimal—$376,440 in 2020, and a total of $1,285,700 over the last four years combined. The director of the department that receives this funding, Tommy Wells at DOEE, has said himself it would be worth giving up this funding in order to achieve the safety improvements that would be achieved by simply banning right-on-red District-wide.
I also suspect it could be possible to have this cake and eat it, too: the federal law in question, 42 U.S. Code § 6322(c)(5), requires the District to have “a traffic law or regulation which, to the maximum extent practicable consistent with safety, permits” right turn on red (emphasis added). Although I leave the details to actual attorneys, I would suggest that in an urban environment like the District, “the maximum extent practicable consistent with safety” is “not at all”.